collapse

* Recent Topics

Happy Birthday Margie by Shadow
[July 25, 2022, 06:46:40 PM]


Cool down :) by Mhayes
[July 20, 2022, 11:38:18 PM]


Just Checking In! by Hannie
[July 20, 2022, 02:17:31 AM]


Type Tool by Mhayes
[June 24, 2022, 09:52:47 PM]


Helping Andover, KS by Candice
[May 12, 2022, 05:04:22 PM]


Ruler TOOL by Hannie
[May 09, 2022, 07:08:32 AM]


Graduate in Blue by Candice
[May 06, 2022, 10:58:35 PM]


Tossing the bouquet by Hannie
[April 29, 2022, 02:05:20 AM]


Hat question (posted two times by accident) computer glich by Lynnya
[April 22, 2022, 08:26:04 PM]


Happy Birthday Shadow by Shadow
[April 21, 2022, 10:37:24 AM]

Author Topic: Clone stamp cs6 mac  (Read 3218 times)

Offline kiska

  • OPR Master
  • *****
  • Posts: 1526
    • ob
Clone stamp cs6 mac
« on: January 22, 2018, 01:30:45 PM »
My clone stamp brush keeps changing size as I'm using it. Driving me crazy. HELP!
kiska
Photoshop 2021, MacPro

Offline Lynnya

  • OPR Master
  • *****
  • Posts: 2708
    • Atmospheres Photography
Re: Clone stamp cs6 mac
« Reply #1 on: January 22, 2018, 02:03:57 PM »
Have you tried resetting the tools?
never giving up......learning from others as I go...

Offline kiska

  • OPR Master
  • *****
  • Posts: 1526
    • ob
Re: Clone stamp cs6 mac
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2018, 04:29:51 PM »
Don't want to reset them all. Can you do just one???
kiska
Photoshop 2021, MacPro

Offline Shadow

  • Board Moderator
  • OPR Master
  • *****
  • Posts: 2653
Re: Clone stamp cs6 mac
« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2018, 04:45:43 PM »
Kiska, have CS 5 but see if this will work. Choose Clone Stamp. Go to Menu Bar, Click that down arrow right next to Cone Stamp then Click Right side arrow and Choose Reset Tool from list. This should reset only the Stamp tool and I think its the same in most versions. Hopefully with Mac also. Good luck

« Last Edit: April 16, 2018, 09:19:53 PM by Shadow »

Offline Lynnya

  • OPR Master
  • *****
  • Posts: 2708
    • Atmospheres Photography
Re: Clone stamp cs6 mac
« Reply #4 on: January 22, 2018, 04:53:15 PM »
Thats is Lyn.. it's the same in CC... right click on tool icon in left corner..comes up reset tool..
never giving up......learning from others as I go...

Offline kiska

  • OPR Master
  • *****
  • Posts: 1526
    • ob
Re: Clone stamp cs6 mac
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2018, 05:34:34 PM »
Yippee skippee! It worked! I have a little cog wheel instead of an arrow. THANKS!

kiska
Photoshop 2021, MacPro