Operation Photo Rescue's Online Community

OPR Workshop Information Exchange => Photoshop Discussion => Topic started by: Pat on May 05, 2012, 11:26:58 AM

Title: Clone Tool
Post by: Pat on May 05, 2012, 11:26:58 AM
Hi Everyone,

I was recently using the clone tool and found it very frustrating that the "Aligned" box will randomly become checked.  Can any of you explain how to keep this from happening?  I'm using PS CS5

Thanks,

Pat 
Title: Re: Clone Tool
Post by: Mhayes on May 05, 2012, 11:39:49 AM
Hi Pat,

See if this will help: http://lanoie.com/classes/Photoshop/RetouchingAndEditing/lectures/lecture4.html
I'm not sure that answers your question about the align box becoming checked  after you have unchecked the box, because that is thedefault. I have checked around and can see no way to permanently override the default. Are you saying when you are using the tool it will switch back and forth, or it switches when you go to another tool and come back to the clone tool?

Margie
Title: Re: Clone Tool
Post by: Mhayes on May 05, 2012, 11:58:10 AM
Pat,

I started a new post so that it wouldn't get lost in the other. I found this on an Adobe Forum and though it is not recent, it sounds exactly the same problem you are having.

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/368858 (http://forums.adobe.com/thread/368858)

Margie
Title: Re: Clone Tool
Post by: Pat on May 05, 2012, 12:23:50 PM
Yes Margie, it does switch back while I am using it.  Just like the problem on the Adobe Forum.  Mike does not have that problem with his.  It just occurred to me that I always use the Wacom pen and I think he more frequently uses the mouse; I wonder if that could be a factor.  I'll do some experimenting.  Thanks.

Pat   
Title: Re: Clone Tool
Post by: G3User on May 05, 2012, 11:06:24 PM
Good post.

I also have the problem and mostly use a tablet. Great if there is a solution, I am running PS3

Athol
Title: Re: Clone Tool
Post by: G3User on May 06, 2012, 07:46:25 AM
Just tried and I get the same result using the Wacom or keyboard/mouse. I did the later with the Wacom connected, if I get a chance tomorrow I will remove it and the software to see it it makes a difference

Athol
Title: Re: Clone Tool
Post by: Pat on May 06, 2012, 08:39:11 AM
Thanks Athol, Mike and I each have the Intuos PTK640 Wacom tablet, pen and mouse (on different computers which may be the key).  He does not seem to experience the problem although he more frequently uses the Wacom mouse and I always use the pen when restoring.  We will also do some experimenting this afternoon.  

Pat
Title: Re: Clone Tool
Post by: Pat on May 06, 2012, 09:48:44 AM
Problem solved. 

When using the pen I sometimes work so rapidly that I accidentally double click when Alt clicking for a sample and that will switch the aligned unchecked back to checked.

Pat
Title: Re: Clone Tool
Post by: G3User on May 07, 2012, 01:45:28 AM
Pat, I use the pen with my tablet, an Intuos 3 4X6 and don't have a Wacom mouse

In the tablet set up there are a couple of things that I thought might be involved

The default function for the upper button on the pen is double click, I have changed it to single click just in case I was pushing it.

There is also an adjustment called "Tip Double Click Distance", I have set it to Off and also to maximum

Alas, no change. Double tapping the pen tip still brings up the aligned tick.

At least now we know the reason rather than presuming that the system is haunted

Athol

Just did a quick check of the Wacom site, there is no mention of this and I am trying to sort out their driver update instructions. The manual for my tablet mentions double click speed but so far I cant see if it is adjustable

A