Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
Recent Posts
[Today at 05:15:04 AM]

by Pat
[Today at 04:49:43 AM]

[Yesterday at 04:03:38 PM]

[Yesterday at 06:47:35 AM]

by Pat
[October 22, 2014, 09:07:12 AM]

[October 22, 2014, 04:46:42 AM]

[October 21, 2014, 10:31:44 AM]

[October 20, 2014, 07:49:30 AM]

[October 10, 2014, 04:30:34 PM]

[October 09, 2014, 11:31:29 AM]
OPR Theme-o-matic

Locations of visitors to this page
Total Members: 871
New This Month: 3
New This Week: 2
New Today: 1
United Nations Day

Birthdays:
dan_i_am (43), Kerry (36), SheTa, morganelizabethphoto (27), algenisromero (33)

Events:
There are no events today.
Sorry, you do not have permission to view pictures!
Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Clone Tool  (Read 1646 times)
Pat
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Location: Michigan
Posts: 1023



« on: May 05, 2012, 10:26:58 AM »

Hi Everyone,

I was recently using the clone tool and found it very frustrating that the "Aligned" box will randomly become checked.  Can any of you explain how to keep this from happening?  I'm using PS CS5

Thanks,

Pat 
Logged

Pat

"Take a deep breath and think of the three things you are grateful for, right in this moment."  -MJ Ryan Author
Mhayes
Site Admin
*****
Offline Offline

Location: Kansas
Posts: 4172



« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2012, 10:39:49 AM »

Hi Pat,

See if this will help: http://lanoie.com/classes/Photoshop/RetouchingAndEditing/lectures/lecture4.html
I'm not sure that answers your question about the align box becoming checked  after you have unchecked the box, because that is thedefault. I have checked around and can see no way to permanently override the default. Are you saying when you are using the tool it will switch back and forth, or it switches when you go to another tool and come back to the clone tool?

Margie
Logged

"carpe diem"

Margie Hayes
OPR President
mhayes@operationphotorescue.org
Mhayes
Site Admin
*****
Offline Offline

Location: Kansas
Posts: 4172



« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2012, 10:58:10 AM »

Pat,

I started a new post so that it wouldn't get lost in the other. I found this on an Adobe Forum and though it is not recent, it sounds exactly the same problem you are having.

http://forums.adobe.com/thread/368858

Margie
Logged

"carpe diem"

Margie Hayes
OPR President
mhayes@operationphotorescue.org
Pat
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Location: Michigan
Posts: 1023



« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2012, 11:23:50 AM »

Yes Margie, it does switch back while I am using it.  Just like the problem on the Adobe Forum.  Mike does not have that problem with his.  It just occurred to me that I always use the Wacom pen and I think he more frequently uses the mouse; I wonder if that could be a factor.  I'll do some experimenting.  Thanks.

Pat   
Logged

Pat

"Take a deep breath and think of the three things you are grateful for, right in this moment."  -MJ Ryan Author
G3User
OPR Master
*****
Offline Offline

Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 509



« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2012, 10:06:24 PM »

Good post.

I also have the problem and mostly use a tablet. Great if there is a solution, I am running PS3

Athol
Logged
G3User
OPR Master
*****
Offline Offline

Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 509



« Reply #5 on: May 06, 2012, 06:46:25 AM »

Just tried and I get the same result using the Wacom or keyboard/mouse. I did the later with the Wacom connected, if I get a chance tomorrow I will remove it and the software to see it it makes a difference

Athol
Logged
Pat
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Location: Michigan
Posts: 1023



« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2012, 07:39:11 AM »

Thanks Athol, Mike and I each have the Intuos PTK640 Wacom tablet, pen and mouse (on different computers which may be the key).  He does not seem to experience the problem although he more frequently uses the Wacom mouse and I always use the pen when restoring.  We will also do some experimenting this afternoon.  

Pat
Logged

Pat

"Take a deep breath and think of the three things you are grateful for, right in this moment."  -MJ Ryan Author
Pat
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Location: Michigan
Posts: 1023



« Reply #7 on: May 06, 2012, 08:48:44 AM »

Problem solved. 

When using the pen I sometimes work so rapidly that I accidentally double click when Alt clicking for a sample and that will switch the aligned unchecked back to checked.

Pat
Logged

Pat

"Take a deep breath and think of the three things you are grateful for, right in this moment."  -MJ Ryan Author
G3User
OPR Master
*****
Offline Offline

Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 509



« Reply #8 on: May 07, 2012, 12:45:28 AM »

Pat, I use the pen with my tablet, an Intuos 3 4X6 and don't have a Wacom mouse

In the tablet set up there are a couple of things that I thought might be involved

The default function for the upper button on the pen is double click, I have changed it to single click just in case I was pushing it.

There is also an adjustment called "Tip Double Click Distance", I have set it to Off and also to maximum

Alas, no change. Double tapping the pen tip still brings up the aligned tick.

At least now we know the reason rather than presuming that the system is haunted

Athol

Just did a quick check of the Wacom site, there is no mention of this and I am trying to sort out their driver update instructions. The manual for my tablet mentions double click speed but so far I cant see if it is adjustable

A
Logged
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to: